PRIVACY POLICY

1. MILLA ROSA DIAMONDS’ PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which Milla Rosa Diamonds/we/us, collect, process, store and use your personal information, as defined by the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. Should you submit your personal information to Milla Rosa Diamonds via our website or social media, your personal information will be protected in terms of the privacy laws of South Africa. Milla Rosa Diamonds shall not distribute, disclose and/or commercially use your personal information unless you provide your prior approval.

2. COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGY

This website may use cookies and/or tracking technology. Cookies and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to this website, and understanding how users use the site. Cookies can also help customize this website for users. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

3. THIRD PARTY LINKS

To provide increased value to our users, we may provide links to other websites or resources, from time to time. We are not responsible for the availability of any external sites or resources, nor do we endorse, nor promote any of these external websites or resources. We shall not be responsible or liable in any way whatsoever, either directly or indirectly, for the privacy practices or the content (including misrepresentation, harmful, hurtful, hateful, or defamatory content) of such websites, including (without limitation) any advertising of products or services from such websites or resources. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage (including consequential, indirect, special or punitive damages) caused or alleged to have been caused by, or in connection with the use of, or reliance on any such content, products, services or adverts on such external sites or resources. Any information collected on the Milla Rosa Diamonds website will be kept confidential and will not be sold, disclosed to third parties or re-used without your permission. Any information you give to us will be used for the purposes which you have consented to. Your visit to this website is subject to this privacy policy and our terms and conditions. If you do not wish to be bound by Milla Rosa Diamonds’ privacy policy and terms and conditions, then please do not access or enter our website.
The website may collect certain information, such as the name of the internet service provider and the internet protocol (IP) address through which you access the internet; the date and time you access the website; the pages that you access while at the website and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website. This information is used to help improve the website, analyse trends, and administer the website. By registering on our website, or contacting us via social media, you provide your consent to allow us to communicate with you using various channels relating to new products, promotions, special offers and discounts associated with our online offering. The form of communication will include but will not be limited to electronic mail, mobile communications (SMS), telephone calls, direct mail and social media platforms. Please note that any personal information you transmit to us online via our website, or social media, is done so entirely at your own risk.
We will not use or disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent, unless the use or disclosure is required to provide the products or services, comply with applicable laws, orders of court or legal processes and/or necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of Milla Rosa Diamonds.
We will collect and or use your personal information so we can communicate with you; address your queries; fulfil any orders placed through our website; process payment information; arrange for delivery of our products or services; provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations; communicate changes/additions to our products and services; screen orders for potential risk or fraud; provide you with marketing, research or advertising information; provide customer service; provide technical support; generate analytics on how our customers browse and interact with our website and assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns.
We will share or disclose your Personal Information with manufacturers; affiliates; partners; agents; advisors; employees and/or third-party service providers and suppliers whose services may be required relating to our products and services; third party service providers who process information on our behalf or assist us with some of our internal business operations including email distribution, IT services, banking and customer related services; law enforcement agencies so as to comply with applicable laws and regulations.
Examples of personal information we will collect from you may include your name, surname, identity number, gender, age, billing details, physical, postal, facsimile and e mail addresses, payment and banking/account information, order and purchase history
Milla Rosa Diamonds reserves the right to change, modify, add or delete the provisions or its privacy policy, within its discretion. Changes will become effective when posted on our website and it is the user’s obligation to check for any changes or updates. The user’s continued use of this website following the posting of changes or updates will be considered notice of the user’s acceptance to abide by and be bound by this privacy notice, including any changes or updates made from time to time.

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop